Blog

Live Winter High School Sports on MidcoSN

Ready for more live games? 

Following on the heels of MidcoSN's broadcasts of live high school football this fall – which included one of the most thrilling City Showdown clashes in years, with Tonganoxie capping their undefeated regular season with a district title, and a pair of thrilling KSHSAA Playoff games – we're excited to bring you live high school events this winter sports season. 

Over the 12 weeks of showcase events, MidcoSN will display the best rivalries and atmospheres the area has to offer. You'll see girls and boys basketball, wrestling and boys swimming on your TV this winter. We'll journey to seven of our area high schools, visiting nine different venues – including historic Allen Fieldhouse. 

Check out the schedule below – or check our Live Schedule – and don't forget to mark you calendars for when your favorite teams play!*

DateTime (CT)EventSport

Wednesday 11/29/17

3:30 PM

Boys Swimming Quad @ Free State
(Lawrence, Leavenworth, Shawnee Mission South, Free State)

Boys Swimming

Monday 12/4/17

5 PM

Eudora Basketball Tournament – Round 1

Girls Basketball

Monday 12/4/17

6:30 PM

Eudora Basketball Tournament – Round 1

Boys Basketball

Friday 12/15/17

6 PM

Free State vs Lawrence (at Allen Fieldhouse)

Girls Basketball

Friday 12/15/17

7:30 PM

Free State vs Lawrence (at Allen Fieldhouse)

Boys Basketball

Tuesday 12/19/17

5 PM

Lawrence @ Eudora

Wrestling

Friday 1/5/18

5:45 PM

Basehor-Linwood @ Tonganoxie

Girls Basketball

Friday 1/5/18

7:15 PM

Basehor-Linwood @ Tonganoxie

Boys Basketball

Friday 1/12/18

5:30 PM

Olathe Northwest @ Free State

Girls Basketball

Friday 1/12/18

7 PM

Olathe Northwest @ Free State

Boys Basketball

Saturday 1/13/18

TBD

Finals: Joe Keeler Bobcat Classic Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling

Wednesday 1/24/18

6:30 PM

Free State @ Lawrence Dual

Wrestling

Friday 2/2/18

5:30 PM

Olathe North @ Lawrence

Girls Basketball

Friday 2/2/18

7 PM

Olathe North @ Lawrence

Boys Basketball

Friday 2/9/18

6 PM

Veritas Christian @ Bishop Seabury

Girls Basketball

Friday 2/9/18

7:30 PM

Veritas Christian @ Bishop Seabury

Boys Basketball

Tuesday 2/13/18

5:45 PM

Basehor-Linwood @ Piper

Girls Basketball

Tuesday 2/13/18

7:15 PM

Basehor-Linwood @ Piper

Boys Basketball

Friday 2/22/18

5:30 PM

Olathe South @ Lawrence

Girls Basketball

Friday 2/22/18

7 PM

Olathe South @ Lawrence

Boys Basketball

* Schedule subject to change.

Filed Under Basketball | Wrestling | High School | Swimming